Journées Numération, Prague May 26-30 2008
Doppler Institute,
Czech Technical University
Monday 26.5.
8:30 - 9:15 | registration | |
9:15 - 9:30 | opening | |
9:30 - 10:15 | Marco Pedicini | Critical constants for unique expansions in general alphabets |
10:15 - 10:45 | Christiane Frougny | Univoque numbers and the Thue-Morse sequence |
10:45 - 11:15 | coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Jean Pierre Gazeau | Probabilistic aspects of beta-integers viewed as perturbations of integers |
11:45 - 12:15 | Ľubomíra Balková | Asymptotic behavior of beta-integers |
12:15 - 14:30 | lunch break | |
14:30 - 15:15 | Robert Tijdeman | Fine and Wilf words |
15:15 - 15:45 | Julien Cassaigne | On the number of $\alpha$-power-free words for $2 < \alpha \leq 7/3$ |
15:45 - 16:15 | coffee break | |
16:15 - 16:45 | Zhi-Ying Wen | Coincidence of two fixed points of invertible substitution over two letters |
16:45 - 17:15 | Karel Klouda | Factor complexity of infinite words associated with $\beta$-expansions |
17:15 - 17:45 | Ondřej Turek | Balance properties of infinite words associated with quadratic Pisot numbers |
18:00 - | welcome drink |
Tuesday 27.5.
9:30 - 10:15 | Shigeki Akiyama | Some applications of rational based number system |
10:15 - 10:45 | Taizo Sadahiro | $(-\beta)$-expansions of real numbers |
10:45 - 11:15 | coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Emilie Charlier | A decision problem for ultimately periodic sets in non-standard numeration systems |
11:45 - 12:15 | Charlene Kalle | Dynamical aspects of beta-expansions with deleted digits |
12:15 - 14:30 | lunch break | |
14:30 - 15:15 | Michel Rigo | Extensions and restrictions of Wythoff's game preserving Wythoff's sequence as set of $P$ positions |
15:15 - 15:45 | Peter J. Grabner | Distribution properties of digital functions over the Gaussian integers |
15:45 - 16:15 | coffee break | |
16:15 - 16:45 | Manfred Madritsch | Properties of sets with digital restrictions |
16:45 - 17:15 | Ali Messaoudi | Eigenvalues of Fibonacci stochastic adding machine |
Wednesday 28.5.
9:30 - 10:15 | Jean-Louis Verger-Gaugry | Rauzy fractals and equi-distribution of Galois and beta-conjugates of a Parry number near the unit circle |
10:15 - 10:45 | Pierre Liardet | Harmonic properties of some linear automatic flows |
10:45 - 11:15 | coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Jörg Thuswaldner | Fundamental Groups of Rauzy Fractals |
11:45 - 12:15 | Benoît Loridant | Crystallographic number systems |
Thursday 29.5.
9:30 - 10:15 | Michael Rubinstein | The distribution of solutions to $xy=N \mod a$ with an application to factoring integers |
10:15 - 10:45 | Yann Bugeaud | On the digit changes in the $b$-ary expansion of an algebraic number |
10:45 - 11:15 | coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Ionica Smeets | Sharp bounds for symmetric and asymmetric Diophantine approximation |
11:45 - 12:15 | Christiaan van de Woestijne | Algebraic aspects of number systems |
12:15 - 14:30 | lunch break | |
14:30 - 15:15 | Özgür Yilmaz | Alternative numeration systems for robust analog-to-digital conversion |
15:15 - 15:45 | Attila Pethő | On the boundary of closure of the set of contractive polynomials |
15:45 - 16:15 | coffee break | |
16:15 - 16:45 | Paul Surer | Generalisation of Canonical Number Systems |
16:45 - 17:15 | Attila Kovács | Some dynamical properties of generalized radix systems |
19:00 - | Conference diner |
Friday 30.5.
9:30 - 10:15 | Benoît Rittaud | Random Fibonacci sequences and a natural link between continued fractions and Fibonacci numeration system |
10:15 - 10:45 | Petr Kůrka | Möbius number systems |
10:45 - 11:15 | coffee break | |
11:15 - 11:45 | Valérie Berthé | Multidimensional continued fractions and numeration |